When the propertys condition becomes uninhabitable it, unsurprisingly, throws a wrench in a landlord-tenant relationship. by This can vary significantly from state to state, so youll want to start by consulting what your specific state has to say about rental property habitation. They should feel comfortable leaning on the experience and experience of our attorneys as their counselors and advocates. With few exceptions, tenants are legally Landlords collect a security deposit in case the landlord must do cleaning or repairs at the end of your lease. (735 Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-209). Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Aesthetic issues with the building do not give rise to a breach of the warranty.. Describe the problem in detail. That said, theres no specific legal standard around what makes a rented living space uninhabitable. Enter your email below for your free estate planning e-book.