He netted $175,000 from the loan, and there was no evidence that Darcy knew the original deed had been forged. You're all set! 2d 572, 577 [51 Cal. [5], This article is about the figure of speech in a law-based context. Concluding Thoughts on the Unclean Hands Doctrine, not guilty of any wrongdoing or misconduct, The Benefits of Proactive Legal Strategies Over Reactive Ones | Legal Department Solutions. It is an affirmative defense that the defendant may claim the plaintiff has "unclean hands". The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . The legal definition of the clean hands doctrine states that a party seeking to enforce a contract or seeking equitable relief must demonstrate that they are not guilty of any wrongdoing or